jims-heating-cooling-logo
phone
Jims Technician Vans Available Now Image

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (“Policy”)

This Policy was last updated on 23 October 2020. Gas & Plumbing Australia Pty Ltd [ACN 609 895 721] (all Australian States and Territories except Queensland) and Plumbing & Gas Pty Ltd [ACN 152 593 630] (Queensland only) trading as Jim’s Heating & Cooling (“we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to protecting the personal and credit related personal information (“credit information”) that we may collect and hold about you. Our website address is https://www.jimsheatingcooling.com.au. This Policy sets out our policies relating to the management of your personal information and credit information. These policies are based on our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) including Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and Part IIIA (Credit reporting). By voluntarily supplying us with your personal or credit information, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy. Any amendments to this Policy will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website. Please note that our website contains links to other websites. When a user has clicked on a link to another site, they leave our site and are no longer protected by this Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

The personal information we may collect and hold about you includes:

  • contact information such as your name and address, telephone numbers and email address;
  • financial information, including bank account details and credit card details; and
  • business details, including Australian Business Number (“ABN”).

In addition, we may collect and hold the following credit information:

  • identification information- name, date of birth, current or previous address, driver’s licence number;
  • type and amount of credit sought;
  • trade references – name of entity, ABN, contact name, telephone number, fax number, email, years trading with you;
  • publicly available information about an individual’s creditworthiness;
  • consumer credit liability information- name of credit provider, type of consumer credit, details of the consumer credit provided;
  • default information;
  • repayment history information; and
  • payment information in relation to an overdue payment.

Cookies

We may use “cookies” or similar technologies to collect data. A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when you access our website. Our website collects the following information from users:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au etc);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed;
  • the previous site you have visited; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

Means of Collection of Personal and Credit Information

Your personal and credit information may be collected in a number of ways, including:

  • directly by our staff when you seek, or enquire about, our services; or
  • when you use our website or complete a form on our website.

In some circumstances, where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect information from you, we may collect information about you from a third party source. For example, we may collect information from a publicly maintained record. In addition to the methods above, we may collect credit information from other credit providers, subject to any restrictions at law. You need not provide all the information requested by us, but this may prevent us from providing some or all of our goods or services to you.

Use, Disclosure & Purpose

We collect, hold and disclose your personal and credit information for the following purposes:

  • as a necessary part of providing our goods and services to you;
  • to promote and market our products and services to you or provide you with information that we believe may be of interest to you (unless as directed otherwise);
  • to personalise and customise your experiences with our website;
  • to help us research the needs of our customers and to market our goods and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally;
  • to allow us to provide advertising material to you regarding us, our clients, and other business partners (unless as directed otherwise); and
  • other purposes related to any of the above.

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was collected (“primary purposes”) or a purpose related to the primary purpose, if this use would be reasonably expected by you, or otherwise, with your consent. We may disclose your information to necessary third parties, who assist us to provide, manage and administer our goods and services. Information provided to third parties will be dealt with in accordance with that entity’s privacy policy. People we may disclose your information to include:

  • third parties that provide goods and services to us or through us;
  • third parties, such as marketing and digital agencies, who may send to you our e-newsletters on our behalf; or
  • our website host or software application providers
  • we do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients

Quality, Access to & Correction of Information

You are entitled to have access to and seek correction of any personal information that we may hold about you. We require that requests for access to or to update or correct your personal information to be in writing outlining the details of your request. Such requests should be addressed to the Privacy Officer via the details provided in this Policy. We will take appropriate steps to verify your identity (or verify that you act as an authorised agent of the individual concerned) before granting a request to access your personal information. We will respond to your request for access to your personal information within a reasonable time after you make the request and if access is granted, access will be provided within 30 days from your request. We will, on request, provide you with access to your personal information or update or correct your personal information, unless we are lawfully excluded from granting your request, including if:

  • giving access would be unlawful;
  • we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deny access; or
  • giving access is likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by an enforcement body.

Where your request for access is accepted, we will provide you with access to your personal information in a manner, as requested by you, providing it is reasonable to do so. Your request for correction will be dealt with within 30 days, or such longer period as agreed by you. If we deny your request, we will provide you with a written notice detailing reasons for the refusal and the process for making a complaint about the refusal to grant your request. We will accept your request for correction of your credit information where we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Upon accepting a request for correction of your personal information, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances, having regard to the purpose for which your information is held, to correct your personal information. If your request for correction of credit information is accepted we will provide written notice of this correction to any entity to which we have disclosed this information previously, to the extent that this is practicable.

Storage and Security

Your personal and credit information will be stored as physical files in a secured area, on our cloud based data base system and on computers with appropriate back up and security systems. Any personal or credit information which is collected via our website, or which is held on our computer systems, is protected by safeguards including physical, technical and procedural methods. We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We are committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access or alteration. We aim to achieve this through:

  • imposing confidentiality requirements on our employees;
  • implementing policies in relation to document storage security;
  • implementing security measures to govern access to our systems;
  • only providing access to personal information once proper identification has been given;
  • controlling access to our premises; and
  • implementing website protection measures

Dealing With Us Anonymously

Where lawful and practicable to do so, you can deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. You can deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym when making a general enquiry about the goods and services that we can offer to you including via telephone or our website. At the time you purchase our goods or engage our services, it is no longer practicable for you to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.

Credit Information Notifiable Matters

In accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act, we set out the following notifiable matters in relation to any of your personal or credit information disclosed by us to a credit reporting body for the purposes of disclosing payment default information in relation to credit provided to you:

  • In connection with the provision of credit, we may disclose your personal and credit information to the following credit reporting bodies for the purposes of disclosing payment default information.

VEDA You may contact VEDA using the details set out below:

  • In relation to your information held by Secure Sentinel – Email: customerservice@securesentinel.com.au or Phone: 1800 022 043
  • In relation to your information held by Verify – Postal address: Verify Holdings Australia Ltd, Locked Bag 965, North Sydney NSW 2059 or Email: info@verifycv.com.au.
  • VEDA may include any of your personal or credit information, disclosed to it by us, in reports provided to other credit providers to assist other credit providers to assess your credit worthiness.
  • Our policy about the management of personal and credit information is set out in this Policy.
  • You may access a copy of VEDA’s policy about its management of credit information on its website at veda.com.au.
  • You have the right to make a request to VEDA not to use or disclose your credit reporting information:
    • for the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider; or
    • if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.
  • If you fail to meet any of your payment obligations under the terms of the credit that we provide to you, or if you commit a serious credit infringement, we may be entitled to disclose this to VEDA.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached a term of this Policy or the Act you may submit a written complaint. The written complaint can be emailed or posted to us using the contact details set out below. You must include contact details for us to contact you regarding your complaint. Our Privacy Officer will consider your complaint and respond as soon as reasonably possible, but not more than 30 days from receiving the complaint. If you are unsatisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to be resolved.

Contact Us

If you wish to:

  • gain access to your personal information;
  • make a complaint about a breach of your privacy;
  • contact us with a query about how your information is collected or used;
  • contact us regarding any other matter concerning this Policy,

You can speak directly with our staff who will do their best to try to resolve your issue as simply as possible. Alternatively, you can write to us or send us an email so that our Privacy Officer can consider the matter. We will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from us, please contact our Privacy Officer via the details below. Our contact details are as follows: Phone: 1300 113 516 Privacy Officer contact: Debbie Scutella Postal address: PO Box 282, Rundle Mall SA 5000 For more information on privacy see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Jim's Air Conditioning Services

Enter Your Details

When Do You Need Help?

What Can We Do For You?

Our team will be in touch within 3 minutes!
Call to Jim's Heating & Cooling

1300 113 516

24HR AIR CON SERVICES

1 Hour Attendance*
FAST & RELIABLE
Pay No More After Hours*
24/7 CONVENIENCE
$0 Deposit, Interest Free**
FIX IT NOW, PAY LATER
Comments & Testimonials

What people are saying about us

Highly Recommend

Called Jim’s Heating & Cooling, Laurence rocked up within the hour as promised on the tv adds. Laurence informed me about the situation I was having with my evaporative air conditioner. Laurence informed me, what needs to happen. He also gave me a long time solution instead of a short term solution. Highly recommend Laurence to anyone that needs an aircon specialist. Job no. 853239
Masahiro Nakajima, SA 5 stars rating

Breath of Fresh Air

The whole experience in doing business with Jim's Heating & Cooling was a breath of fresh air in a climate where trades people these days regularly let you down. Les was very personable and knowledgeable when booking the service and Tom arrived on time and did a great job of the installation. I'd highly recommend these guys to look after your heating and cooling requirements.
Alan Tucker, SA 5 stars rating

Very Professional

Very professional staff with some excellent suggestions on which system to install for my home. Helped with choosing a good heater too. Love the friendliness of the workers. Good people.
Paul, SA 5 stars rating
  • Toshiba brought quality and efficiency together as the first company to introduce inverter technology. Toshiba has always stayed ahead of the curve with advanced mechanics.

    Toshiba Air Conditioning Air Conditioning Logo

    Toshiba brought quality and efficiency together as the first company to introduce inverter technology. Toshiba has always stayed ahead of the curve with advanced mechanics.

  • Temperzone has been a leading manufacturer, distributor and exporter of air conditioners in Australia since 1956. Based out of Sydney, they have worked tirelessly for more than half a century.

    Temperzone Air Conditioning Air Conditioning Logo

    Temperzone has been a leading manufacturer, distributor and exporter of air conditioners in Australia since 1956. Based out of Sydney, they have worked tirelessly for more than half a century.

  • Mitsubishi Electric is an air conditioning leader with a proud history, aiming to make life more comfortable for everyone. They are committed to producing the best heating and cooling.

    Mitsubishi Air Conditioning Air Conditioning Logo

    Mitsubishi Electric is an air conditioning leader with a proud history, aiming to make life more comfortable for everyone. They are committed to producing the best heating and cooling.

  • Hitachi creates harmonious spaces where people thrive through their premium air conditioning. Hitachi’s range of air conditioners are perfectly suited to all homes.

    Hitachi Air Conditioning Air Conditioning Logo

    Hitachi creates harmonious spaces where people thrive through their premium air conditioning. Hitachi’s range of air conditioners are perfectly suited to all homes.

  • With a wide selection of split systems and ducted cooling, Fujitsu is shaping tomorrow with you. The global pioneers combine style and efficiency with high quality as Australia’s Favourite Air.

    Fujitsu Air Conditioning Air Conditioning Logo

    With a wide selection of split systems and ducted cooling, Fujitsu is shaping tomorrow with you. The global pioneers combine style and efficiency with high quality as Australia’s Favourite Air.

  • Coolair by Seeley International has over 30 years of design and manufacturing experience in Australia. They provide high performance evaporative cooling and low cost air conditioning.

    Coolair Air Conditioning Air Conditioning Logo

    Coolair by Seeley International has over 30 years of design and manufacturing experience in Australia. They provide high performance evaporative cooling and low cost air conditioning.

  • Carrier is a world leader in heating and air conditioning. The American based company has a history of innovation and success with their energy efficient, quiet and comforting products.

    Carrier Air Conditioning Air Conditioning Logo

    Carrier is a world leader in heating and air conditioning. The American based company has a history of innovation and success with their energy efficient, quiet and comforting products.

  • Braemar is synonymous with quality evaporative cooling and gas ducted heating, offering reliability and comfort. Braemar pushes the boundary for innovation and energy efficiency.

    Braemar Air Conditioning Air Conditioning Logo

    Braemar is synonymous with quality evaporative cooling and gas ducted heating, offering reliability and comfort. Braemar pushes the boundary for innovation and energy efficiency.

  • Bonaire has provided Australian homes with state of the art heating and cooling for over 60 years. Their modern, energy efficient range utilises advanced technology and user friendly systems.

    Bonaire Air Conditioning Air Conditioning Logo

    Bonaire has provided Australian homes with state of the art heating and cooling for over 60 years. Their modern, energy efficient range utilises advanced technology and user friendly systems.

  • ActronAir offers flexible and economical air conditioning for single rooms, whole households or businesses. Home comfort is simple with ActronAir’s ducted systems and versatile range.

    ActronAir Air Conditioning Air Conditioning Logo

    ActronAir offers flexible and economical air conditioning for single rooms, whole households or businesses. Home comfort is simple with ActronAir’s ducted systems and versatile range.

  • Australians can enjoy the ultimate air conditioned comfort thanks to Samsung. The global giant specialises in reliable ducted cooling and split systems, proving they know more than just phones.

    Samsung Air Conditioning Air Conditioning Logo

    Australians can enjoy the ultimate air conditioned comfort thanks to Samsung. The global giant specialises in reliable ducted cooling and split systems, proving they know more than just phones.