Privacy Policy

1. Openness and transparency
Aircon (SA) PTY LTD t/as Jims Heating and Cooling is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Jims Heating and Cooling as set out in this policy.
2. Personal information
Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.
3.Collection
Jims Heating and Cooling will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Jims Heating and Cooling will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Jims Heating and Cooling will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities. Jims Heating and Cooling may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to Jims Heating and Cooling. If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information Jims Heating and Cooling may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not provide any information that might identify you. Jims Heating and Cooling requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.
4. What we do with your personal information
In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Jims Heating and Cooling uses your personal information for the purposes of: – providing our services to you; – our internal management needs; – our marketing activities; – responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us; – any other purpose you have consented to; and – any use which is required or authorised by law.
Disclosure of personal information
Jims Heating and Cooling may disclose your personal information: to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes; – any person or entity to whom you have consented to Jims Heating and Cooling disclosing your personal information to; and – any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.
6. Access and Management
You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 9: Contact information. Jims Heating and Cooling may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. Jims Heating and Cooling will not charge you for making the request. If you believe that Jims Heating and Cooling holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Jims Heating and Cooling will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Jims Heating and Cooling will not charge you for correcting your personal information. If Jims Heating and Cooling no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Jims Heating and Cooling will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it. Jims Heating and Cooling will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
7. Opting Out
At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out, please contact our Help Centre.
8. Cross-border disclosure
Jims Heating and Cooling may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist Jims Heating and Cooling in providing you with the service that you have requested. Jims Heating and Cooling will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.
9. Contact information
If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Jims Heating and Cooling, please contact us via our Help Centre, or by mail to 3 Williams Circuit, Pooraka SA 5095. A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) Jims Heating and Cooling will take as a result of your complaint.
10. Jims Heating & Cooling website
When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Jims Heating and Cooling website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Jims Heating and Cooling will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information. The Jims Heating and Cooling website may use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Jims Heating and Cooling website.
11. Miscellaneous
Jims Heating and Cooling reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Jims Heating and Cooling website.
x

Spring Promotion!

Reverse Cycle & Gas Heating prices reduced!

Leave us your details and we'll ring you back with our best prices!

Tell us what you need :